The Office BPO Legal

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Client Terms Of Services Agreement

LAST UPDATED: May,2018

The Office BPO, Inc. (“The Office BPO”) provides an automated bookkeeping and accounting solution through the use of machine learning and AI. The solution is comprised of this website, a financial hub accessible through The Office BPO Portal (collectively, the “Services”).

This Client Terms of Services Agreement (“Agreement”) governs your use of the Services as well as any content or other products or services that The Office BPO offers or provides. You signify your assent to this Agreement by using the Services. Please do not use or continue to access the Services if you do not agree to this Agreement.

The Office BPO reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Agreement. The Office BPO will post notice of modifications to this Agreement on this website and will attempt to notify you through the Services that the Agreement has been modified. Changes will become effective immediately but will not apply retroactively. You should immediately discontinue your use of the Services if you do not agree to the modified Agreement.

NOTICE: THIS AGREEMENT INCLUDES (1) A BINDING ARBITRATION CLAUSE WHICH AFFECTS YOUR RIGHTS; AND (2) A REQUIREMENT FOR CUSTOMERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES TO TRANSFER DATA INTO THE UNITED STATES. PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY.

YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES

You are responsible for your use of the Services. By using the Services, you represent and warrant that you are authorized on behalf of your organization to form a binding contract with The Office BPO and that you meet all applicable eligibility requirements. If you do not, you must not access or use the Services.

SERVICES

The Services may be further described in any selected service package, purchase order, invoice, statement of work, or other written document prepared or advertised by The Office BPO (each, a “Service Document”). In the absence of a Service Document, details and pricing of the Services shall be defined by The Office BPO’s then-current standard pricing page (available at: www.theofficebpo.com/price)

FEES & PAYMENT

In consideration of the Services provided hereunder, you will pay The Office BPO all fees and expenses pursuant to the applicable Service Documents or as set forth on The Office BPO’s Pricing Page, including all applicable taxes due (“Fees”). Beginning on the Effective Date (as defined below), the first thirty (30) days of the Services shall be provided to you free of charge. Following such thirty (30) day period, all Fees for the Services that fall within the normal scope of services shall be automatically withdrawn from your bank account via ACH on the first of each applicable month, and you shall receive an invoice for such Services three (3) days prior to the date on which funds are to be withdrawn; with the invoice for the first month of such Services following the thirty (30) day introductory period being pro-rated to account for any partial month. Your engagement with The Office BPO is based on current needs; as those needs change The Office BPO may need to adjust your pricing.  Furthermore, The Office BPO may increase your monthly Fees by up to 5% on each annual anniversary of the date on which you accepted and electronically consented to this Agreement (the “Effective Date”).

Any additional technologies or services required to provide the Services will be billed according to the rates listed in the Technology Add-ons List. Fees for projects outside the normal scope of services (each such project, an “Additional Service”), including but not limited to implementation, catch up, and clean up fees shall be billed hourly at The Office BPO’s then current professional services rates. The Office BPO will scope out each Additional Service and provide you with pricing/costs to complete each Additional Service prior to commencing work, and The Office BPO will not begin work on such Additional Service until you and The Office BPO have mutually agreed on the project scope. Fees for Additional Services will be automatically withdrawn from your bank account via ACH on the 1st of each applicable month, and you shall receive an invoice for such Additional Services seven (7) days prior to the date on which funds are to be withdrawn. Unless otherwise stated in a Service Document, you agree to reimburse The Office BPO for all reasonable expenses incurred by The Office BPO in delivering an Additional Service to you, including parking, postage, international phone calls, software and technical support. The Office BPO agrees to itemize such expenses on each applicable invoice.

You will incur a monthly finance charge of 1.5% for any balance that is overdue by 30 days. If you dispute any portion of an invoice, you agree to pay the undisputed portion of the invoice and to submit a written dispute within 15 days of the invoice date. Your dispute must include written documentation to support the dispute. Your failure to submit a written dispute of charges within such time shall be deemed final acceptance of all charges.

You hereby authorize The Office BPO to initiate ACH and credit card charges for Services and Additional Services payable by ACH or credit card.

CONTENT & CLIENT INFORMATION&

The Services include information, text, graphics, sounds, and other material or information provided by The Office BPO and its licensors (collectively, the “Content”). The Content may be protected by copyrights, patents, trademarks, trade secrets, or other intellectual property laws.

You agree to promptly provide The Office BPO all information necessary for The Office BPO to provide the Services as well as any other information as may be requested by The Office BPO from time to time (“Client Information”). You are responsible for the Client Information that you upload to the Services and for the consequences and liability related to or connected with your Client Information as well as your use of any Content you access or obtain through the Services.

The Office BPO does not claim ownership rights to your Client Information. You retain all of your rights to your Client Information, but by uploading, transmitting, or posting Client Information via the Services, you hereby grant to The Office BPO a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, modify, edit, adapt, publish, translate, display, host, store, distribute, sub-license, and create derivative works and compilations incorporating your Client Information as part of providing the Services. The Office BPO will not be liable for your Client Information. You represent and warrant that you have all rights and authority to grant to The Office BPO the foregoing license to the Client Information you upload to the Services.

You acknowledge that The Office BPO will rely on the accuracy and authenticity of your Client Information and The Office BPO is not obligated, nor does The Office BPO intend, to take any steps to independently verify the accuracy or authenticity of your Client Information. You hereby agree to indemnify and hold The Office BPO harmless from and against any and all third party claims, demands, suits or actions resulting from, arising out of or relating to Services in reliance upon your Client Information.

ACCOUNT SECURITY

The Office BPO is dedicated to ensuring the accessibility, integrity, and security of your Client Information. The Office BPO endeavors to ensure the accessibility, integrity, and security of your Client Information with built-in access controls, monitoring, auditing, and tracking features.

To access the Services, you may be asked to provide certain registration or other security information. The information you provide must be accurate and complete.

Your account is personal to you and you may not share it or allow any other person to utilize your account. You may not use another person’s account. The Services may allow you to store your login credentials in your web browser so that you are automatically logged in each time you access the Services. If someone else has access to your computer, mobile device, or web browser, the automatic login feature will allow that person to have access to your account. You will be responsible for all damages resulting from unauthorized access to the Services from your account. You must notify The Office BPO if your registration information changes or you learn of or have reason to suspect any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security.

PRIVACY

The Office BPO collects, stores, and uses your Client Information and data collected from you in accordance with the The Office BPO Privacy Policy, located at (Privacy Policy). The terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy are incorporated into this Agreement.

YOUR LICENSE TO USE THE SERVICES

The Office BPO grants to you a limited, non-exclusive, non-assignable, non-transferable license to access and use the Services for your own personal, non-commercial purposes, subject to and in compliance with this Agreement. The Office BPO reserves all rights not otherwise expressly granted by this Agreement. You may not: rent or sell the Services to a third party, copy or reverse engineer the Services, create derivative works of the Services, change or alter Content or notices, use a bot or other automatic process to harvest information or Content on the Services, introduce a virus or malicious code into the Services, use the Services to violate a third party’s intellectual property rights, send advertisements or spam using or through the Services, use any information in the Services to create a competing service, or engage in any activity that violates this Agreement.

The Office BPO RIGHTS AND OWNERSHIP

The Office BPO may discontinue or alter any aspect of the Services, restrict the time when Services are available, install bug fixes, updates, patches, and other upgrades to the Services and restrict the amount of use permitted at The Office BPO’s sole discretion and without prior notice or liability to you. Your only remedy is to discontinue using the Services if you do not want a modification The Office BPO makes to the Services.

The Services are The Office BPO’s copyrighted property and the Services may not be reproduced, recreated, modified, accessed, or used in any manner contrary to what is allowed by this Agreement or disseminated or distributed to any other person. The Office BPO images, trademarks, service marks, logos, icons and other content on the Services are The Office BPO’s property and may not be used without The Office BPO’s prior written consent. Trademarks owned by third parties are the property of those respective third parties. Any feedback or suggestions you give to The Office BPO about the Services is voluntary and The Office BPO may use such feedback or suggestions in The Office BPO’s sole discretion without obligation or remuneration to you.

USAGE AND LIMITATIONS

The Office BPO does not guarantee that the Services will be compatible or operate with your Internet provider’s service plan, your mobile carrier’s service plan, with any particular computer, mobile device, or web browser, or any other piece of hardware, software, equipment, or device you use to access the Services. You are responsible for providing, maintaining, and ensuring the compatibility of all hardware, software, and other system requirements necessary for your access to and use of the Services. You are responsible for all third party charges and fees, including to your Internet service provider and mobile carrier in connection with your access and use of the Services and for complying with any contracts, terms of service agreements, and restrictions associated with such third party services.

The Office BPO may post links to third party websites on the Services. If The Office BPO does post a link to a third party website, please be aware that The Office BPO is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from third party websites or for any privacy or other practices of the third parties operating those websites.

DISCLAIMERS

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, THE OFFICE BPO EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, SUITABILITY, INTEGRATION, CURRENTNESS, ACCURACY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  THE OFFICE BPO DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SERVICES WILL BE MALWARE OR VIRUS FREE.  THE OFFICE BPO SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY REPRESENTATIONS THAT THE SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, THAT ACCESS TO OR OPERATION OR USE OF THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE, THAT DEFECTS IN THE SERVICES, IF ANY, WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT RESULTS WILL BE TIMELY, ACCURATE, ADEQUATE OR COMPLETE. THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” AND  THE OFFICE BPO DOES NOT GUARANTEE THE SERVICE’S AVAILABILITY OR UPTIME.  THE OFFICE BPO DOES NOT WARRANT OR REPRESENT THAT USE OF THE SERVICES WILL RESULT IN COMPLIANCE WITH ANY APPLICABLE LAWS OR REGULATIONS, AND YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH ANY AND ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS.

LIMITATION OF DAMAGES

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE WILL  THE OFFICE BPO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR LOST PROFITS, REVENUES, FINANCIAL LOSSES, OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW,  THE OFFICE BPO'S TOTAL LIABILITY FOR ANY CLAIMS UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, INCLUDING FOR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, IS LIMITED TO THE GREATER OF THE AMOUNT YOU PAID TO  THE OFFICE BPO DURING THE 6 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE EVENT GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM OR $100.00. THE LIMITATIONS OF THIS SECTION WILL APPLY TO ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, STATUTE, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE, AND WHETHER OR NOT  THE OFFICE BPO HAS BEEN INFORMED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGE, AND EVEN IF A REMEDY SET FORTH HEREIN IS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

INDEMNIFICATION

You will defend, indemnify, hold harmless, and inure to the benefit of The Office BPO, and each of its principals, agents, associates and subcontractors from any and all loss, damage, expense or liability resulting from or arising out of, any of your or your agent’s acts or omissions or from your or your agent’s breach or default of this Agreement.

TERM AND TERMINATION OF AGREEMENT

This Agreement is effective until you or The Office BPO terminates it. You may terminate this Agreement at any time by providing The Office BPO 60 days’ prior written notice. The Office BPO may terminate this Agreement at any time and for any reason without prior notice to you, and accordingly, The Office BPO may deny or suspend your access to the Services, including for your non-payment of Fees, and in such circumstance The Office BPO will have no liability for failure to provide Services. Termination of this Agreement will not affect any right or relief to which The Office BPO is entitled at law or in equity. Upon termination of this Agreement, you must terminate all use of the Services and any information or materials that have been provided to you. You are responsible for payment of all Fees for the Services rendered through the date of termination, provided however, that if you terminate this Agreement within 30 days of the Effective Date, you shall incur no costs and shall not be responsible for any Fees for Services rendered within the normal scope of service. The terms and conditions in this Agreement that by their nature and context are intended to survive any termination of this Agreement will survive such termination and will be fully enforceable thereafter.

CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

Confidential Information means any and all tangible or intangible information furnished by a party or their representatives, whether oral, written, or recorded/electronic and regardless of the manner in which it is furnished relating to parties, their subcontractors or their affiliates.

Both parties acknowledge that all Confidential Information is material and confidential and greatly affects the goodwill and the effective and successful conduct of the parties respective businesses and operations, and that maintaining confidentiality of the Confidential Information is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interests of the parties. Accordingly, as a material inducement to the parties to enter into this Agreement, both the parties hereby agree to maintain and receive all such Confidential Information in strict confidence and that neither the parties nor any of its representatives or subcontractors shall, at any time, directly or indirectly, divulge, reveal or communicate any Confidential Information to any third party whatsoever, or use, pursue or exploit any Confidential Information for its own benefit or for the benefit of others. Both parties agree that neither it nor any of its representatives or subcontractors will infringe on the other party’s respective intellectual property or other rights in said Confidential Information, and acknowledges that nothing herein shall be construed as granting a license or right to use said Confidential Information except for the specific purposes set forth herein.

MULTIPLE ENTITIES

If you request The Office BPO to provide Services to another legal entity that you own, under common ownership, or otherwise associated with you (an “Affiliated Entity”), you affirm and agree that you agree to this Agreement both on your own behalf and as an authorized agent for the Affiliated Entity. You hereby agree to indemnity and hold harmless The Office BPO against any claims made by the Affiliated Entity.

USE OF SUBCONTRACTORS & ASSIGNMENT

You expressly acknowledge and agree that The Office BPO may engage subcontractors to perform the Services and may assign its rights and obligations hereunder without your consent. You may only assign your rights and obligations hereunder as part of a merger or sale of substantially all of your assets, and in such case you must provide prompt written notice to The Office BPO.

NON-SOLICITATION

During the Term and for 1 year thereafter (the “Restricted Period”), you will not, without The Office BPO’s prior written consent, either directly or indirectly, on your behalf or in the service or on behalf of others, hire any employee or contractor who was engaged by The Office BPO (“Restricted Personnel”) at any time during the 1 year period prior to termination or expiration of the Term. You acknowledge that your hiring or engagement of any Restricted Personnel is likely to cause irreparable damage to The Office BPO that would be difficult or impossible to ascertain or prove. Accordingly, you agree that any breach of this section shall obligate you to pay The Office BPO on demand, as liquidated damages, an amount equal to Restricted Personnel’s annual salary or fees paid by The Office BPO at termination of Restricted Personnel’s engagement with The Office BPO. You agree that this section does not provide for unreasonably large liquidated damages.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing herein will preclude either party from hiring anyone who responds to a bona fide general advertisement for employment.

COMPLIANCE WITH NON-US LAW

The Office BPO does not make any representation that the Services or any material or information provided through the Services is appropriate to or available in locations outside of the United States.

You may not use the Services in violation of United States export laws, regulations, or restrictions. If you access the Services from outside of the United States, you are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws.

IF YOU ARE ACCESSING THE SERVICES FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES, PLEASE BE AWARE THAT ANY CLIENT INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO THE OFFICE BPO WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNITED STATES. YOU AGREE THAT IN ORDER FOR THE OFFICE BPO TO PROVIDE THE SERVICES TO YOU, YOUR CLIENT INFORMATION MUST BE TRANSFERRED TO, AND PROCESSED IN, THE UNITED STATES AND YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE OF SUCH TRANSFER OF YOUR CLIENT INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS, REGARDLESS OF JURISDICTION, THAT APPLY TO YOUR CLIENT DATA AND YOU WILL INDEMNIFY AND HOLD THE OFFICE BPO HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST ANY AND ALL THIRD PARTY CLAIMS, DEMANDS, SUITS, OR ACTIONS RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF, OR RELATING TO YOUR TRANSFER OF CLIENT INFORMATION TO THE OFFICE BPO. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE UNITED STATES MAY NOT PROVIDE THE SAME LEVEL OF PRIVACY PROTECTION TO YOUR CLIENT INFORMATION AS THE LAWS OF YOUR COUNTRY.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of Michigan, without application of conflicts of laws principles.

PLEASE READ THIS CAREFULLY AS IT AFFECTS YOUR RIGHTS. Any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to this Agreement or the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity thereof, including the determination of the scope or applicability of this agreement to arbitrate, will be determined by arbitration in Southfield, MI before an arbitrator. The arbitration shall be administered by JAMS in accordance with its streamlined rules and procedure. Judgment on the award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction.

In any action or proceeding to enforce this Agreement, The Office BPO shall be entitled to recover from you its costs and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) incurred in connection with such action or proceeding and enforcing any judgment or order obtained.

Notwithstanding the above, the parties agree that each party may seek injunctive relief without prejudice and in addition to all other remedies provided by this Agreement or available at law.

PUBLICITY

During the Term, you hereby give The Office BPO a license to use your (or your company’s) name and logo on its website and other marketing materials to identify that The Office BPO is a service provider to you.

MISCELLANEOUS TERMS

The Office BPO is and shall remain an independent contractor with respect to all performance rendered pursuant to this Agreement. The provisions hereof are not intended to create any partnership, joint venture, agency, or employment relationship between the parties or between a party and the employees, agents, or independent contractors of the other party. Except for payment obligations, neither party will be held responsible for any delay or failure in performance under this Agreement to the extent that such delay or failure is caused by fire, flood, explosion, war, terrorism, strike, embargo, government regulation, civil or military authority, act of God, or other similar causes beyond its control. This Agreement controls the relationship between The Office BPO and you. This Agreement does not create any third party beneficiary rights. The Office BPO’s failure to enforce the provisions of this Agreement do not constitute a waiver of The Office BPO’s right to enforce them. If any term or provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining terms and provisions of this Agreement will remain in full force and effect, and the invalid or unenforceable term or provision will not be considered to be part of this Agreement. In the event of a conflict between this Agreement and any additional policies, procedures, disclaimers, guidelines, rules, terms, or conditions of specific application, the additional policies, procedures, disclaimers, guidelines, rules, terms, or conditions of specific application will control.

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to The Office BPO and the services & platform accessible through those websites (collectively, “The Office BPO”) and governs how we collect and use your personal information.

This is an important document. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Users Outside of the United States

We offer The Office BPO to clients who are primarily in the United States. The Office BPO is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using The Office BPO from outside the United States, please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country.

By using The Office BPO, you understand that and consent to, your personal information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Defined

Personal information means any information that identifies you that can be reasonably used to infer this information.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you access or use The Office BPO, we may collect personal information from you, such as your:

– First and Last Name
– Mailing Address
– E-mail Address
– Phone Number
– Employer
– Job Title

If you purchase our products or services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use The Office BPO. These may include: (a) registering for an account on The Office BPO; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; or (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on The Office BPO.

Use of your Personal Information

When you give us your personal information, we may use it:

  • for the specific purpose for which it was collected;
  • to deliver The Office BPO to you;
  • to personalize your experience on The Office BPO;
  • to provide customer service to you and/or to address your technical support questions;
  • to alert you of new products or services, features, or enhancements;
  • to provide important information about The Office BPO, such as changes to The Office BPO or updates to our policies;
  • to improve The Office BPO;
  • as permitted by law; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You can opt-out of promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email that we send to you. We may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to this Privacy Policy, even if you indicate that you no longer wish to receive promotional email from us.

We will retain your personal information only for as long reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth above. We may retain your personal information for legitimate business purposes, if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, if required by law, or as retained in our data backup systems or cached or archived pages. All of your personal information that we keep will continue to be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy to which you have agreed.

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to third parties without your consent. We may disclose your personal information for certain purposes and to third parties as described below:

1) With Your Consent.
We may share your personal information when we have your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by providing notice to us at support@theofficebpo.com

2) Service Providers.
We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share your personal information with them to provide services to you. Unless we tell you differently, they do not have any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to assist us.

3) To Protect The Office BPO.
We may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary
to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

4) Business Transfers.
In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred. Any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

5) External Business Partners.
The Office BPO may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.


Managing Your Personal Information

Correcting, Updating, Accessing, or Removing Personal Information.
You can correct, update, or remove your personal information if it changes or if you no longer want to receive information from us beyond information related to our services. This can be done by managing your personal information through your The Office BPO account or by emailing a request to us at
support@theofficebpo.com. You may also request access to your personal information that we collect by sending a request to us at support@theofficebpo.com

Deleting Your Account.
You may request deletion of your account by sending an e-mail to support@theofficebpo.com. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after deletion of your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information after you delete your account, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Your California Privacy Rights.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at support@theofficebpo.com

Tracking User Behavior

The Office BPO may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within The Office BPO in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within The Office BPO to you.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by The Office BPO. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of The Office BPO.

Use of Cookies

The Office BPO may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your computer by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, a cookie helps The Office BPO recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same The Office BPO website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the The Office BPO features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the The Office BPO services or websites you visit.

Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to websites with which the web browser communicates. The Office BPO does not currently recognize or respond to “do not track” signals. However, The Office BPO may in the future elect to recognize or respond to “do not track” signals.

Links

The Office BPO contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave The Office BPO and to read the privacy statements of any other website that collects your personal information.

Security of your Personal Information

We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use the following methods for this purpose:

– SSL Protocol
– Incapsula
– Two Factor Authentication
– Database Encryption

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through The Office BPO cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Changes will become effective immediately but will not apply retroactively.

Contact Information

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

The Office BPO
25899 W. 12 Mile Road
Southfield MI 48034
United States
Email Address: support@theofficebpo.com
Telephone number: +1 888-276-0991


Effective as of April 8, 2019